Find The Best Game Server Hosting Providers

16 game server hosts side by side: Trustpilot ratings checked monthly, the games each one runs, where their servers are, and the lowest prices Mr Byte has read on their own sites.

Pick a host below, or start with your game to see only the hosts that run it.

Byte, the TopServer.Network robot mascot, holding a game controller and a glowing server, comparing game server hostsBETTER
SERVERS
BIGGER
COMMUNITIES
PLAY TOGETHER. HOST BETTER.
⬡16+Hosting Providers
⌁290+Games Supported
★Real RatingsMaintained Trustpilot data
◇6 DealsActive promotions
♛

Featured Host Slots

Premium sponsored placements are always clearly labelled.

Advertise Here →
★

Best Game Server Hosts By The Numbers

Picked from the data in the table below, not by sponsors. Checked October 2026.

▦

Browse Hosting Providers

16 providers match the current directory filters.

Host Havoc

★ 4.8 TrustpilotBased on 1,619 reviews

Game servers since 2014, with a 3-day money-back guarantee

59 Games14 LocationsFrom $3.75/mo1 Deal

GTXGaming

★ 4.7 TrustpilotBased on 1,426 reviews

Game servers since 2007, in 19 locations worldwide

170 Games18 LocationsFrom $2.53/mo

LogicServers

★ 4.7 TrustpilotBased on 368 reviews

Game servers in 11 locations, from London to Sydney

82 Games11 LocationsFrom $5.19/mo

ZAP Hosting

★ 4.4 TrustpilotBased on 19,576 reviews

Game servers in 8 locations, priced in euros

161 Games8 LocationsFrom $2.23/mo

ScalaCube

★ 4.4 TrustpilotBased on 4,805 reviews

Game servers in 14 locations across 11 countries

5 Games14 LocationsFrom $19.00/mo

EUGameHost

★ 4.4 TrustpilotBased on 606 reviews

Game servers in London and Dallas, priced in pounds

40 Games2 LocationsFrom $4.00/mo

LOW.MS

★ 4.4 TrustpilotBased on 200 reviews

Game servers since 2016, in 13 locations in 7 countries

83 Games13 LocationsFrom $2.37/mo1 Deal

Streamline Servers

★ 4.4 TrustpilotBased on 127 reviews

Game servers since 2007, priced in Australian dollars

104 Games21 LocationsFrom $1.04/mo1 Deal

Blue Fang Solutions

★ 4.3 TrustpilotBased on 170 reviews

Game servers on AMD Ryzen, in 10 locations worldwide

83 Games10 LocationsFrom $3.00/mo

Shockbyte

★ 4.1 TrustpilotBased on 10,315 reviews

Game servers with a 72-hour self-serve refund

80 Games7 LocationsFrom $3.99/mo

ARKServers.io

★ 4.1 TrustpilotBased on 706 reviews

Custom-panel game servers with a 30-day money-back guarantee

7 Games4 LocationsFrom $16.00/mo1 Deal

Nitrado

★ 3.9 TrustpilotBased on 7,758 reviews

PC and console game servers in 9 locations

90 Games9 LocationsFrom $6.36/mo

Nitrous Networks

★ 3.7 TrustpilotBased on 782 reviews

Game servers priced in pounds, from London to Phoenix

27 Games6 LocationsFrom $6.00/mo

AGS Game Servers

★ 3.7 TrustpilotBased on 159 reviews

Game servers in 4 countries, with a 72-hour refund window

37 Games4 LocationsFrom $8.00/mo

XGamingServer

★ 2.1 TrustpilotBased on 144 reviews

Game servers on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, in 4 countries

105 Games4 LocationsFrom $8.40/mo

CloudNord

★ Not yet rated on Trustpilot

Minecraft servers with unlimited slots, from £4.79 a month

1 Game3 LocationsFrom $7.19/mo1 Deal
☷

Game Server Hosts Compared

All 16 hosts, ordered by Trustpilot score. "From" is the lowest monthly price listed for any game; prices vary by game.

HostTrustpilotGamesLocationsFromPay longerRefund window
Host Havoc4.8 Excellent · 1,619 reviews5914 in 7 countries$3.75 BeamMPUp to 12% offGreen: 3-day money-back guarantee
GTXGaming4.7 Excellent · 1,426 reviews17018 in 12 countries$2.53 MinecraftUp to 15% offAmber: 24-hour money-back guarantee
LogicServers4.7 Excellent · 368 reviews8211 in 7 countries$5.19 EnshroudedNone readRed: No cash refunds; account credit only
ZAP Hosting4.4 Excellent · 19,576 reviews1618 in 6 countries$2.23 HumanitZUp to 50% offAmber: 14-day right of withdrawal
ScalaCube4.4 Excellent · 4,805 reviews514 in 11 countries$19.00 ARK: Survival EvolvedNone readGreen: 7-day refund on any payment
EUGameHost4.4 Excellent · 606 reviews402 in 2 countries$4.00 FactorioUp to 25% offAmber: 48-hour cooling-off refund on new orders
LOW.MS4.4 Excellent · 200 reviews8313 in 7 countries$2.37 MinecraftUp to 15% offGreen: 5-day money-back guarantee
Streamline Servers4.4 Excellent · 127 reviews10421 in 10 countries$1.04 Multi Theft Auto: San AndreasUp to 20% offAmber: 48-hour money-back guarantee
Blue Fang Solutions4.3 Excellent · 170 reviews8310 in 6 countries$3.00 Holdfast: Nations At WarUp to 15% offGreen: 72-hour money-back guarantee
Shockbyte4.1 Great · 10,315 reviews807 in 4 countries$3.99 MinecraftUp to 25% offGreen: 72-hour self-serve refund
ARKServers.io4.1 Great · 706 reviews74 in 2 countries$16.00 7 Days to DieNone readGreen: 30-day money-back guarantee for new customers
Nitrado3.9 Great · 7,758 reviews909 in 7 countries$6.36 StarRuptureUp to 20.7% offAmber: 14-day right of withdrawal
Nitrous Networks3.7 Average · 782 reviews276 in 4 countries$6.00 TerrariaUp to 16.7% offAmber: 7-day refund if the host is at fault
AGS Game Servers3.7 Average · 159 reviews374 in 4 countries$8.00 MinecraftNone readGreen: 72-hour money-back guarantee
XGamingServer2.1 Poor · 144 reviews1054 in 4 countries$8.40 MinecraftUp to 20% offAmber: 24-hour money-back guarantee
CloudNordNot rated13$7.19 MinecraftNone readGreen: 3-day refund with a valid reason

Prices in USD, converted from each host's own currency at the daily ECB rate. "Pay longer" is the largest discount Mr Byte has read for 3, 6 or 12-month billing. Refund windows are as each host states them.

▤

How To Choose A Game Server Host

What to check, in the order that saves the most time.

1. Start with your game

Hosts price each game separately and not all of them run every game. Open your game's comparison to see only the hosts that run it, with their slots, RAM and price for that game.

2. Read ratings with their review count

A 4.8 from 1,600 reviews tells you more than a 4.9 from 40. The table above shows both, and the scores are checked against Trustpilot every month.

3. Price the plan you will actually use

Starting prices are the smallest plan. Compare the size your group needs, then see how much each host takes off for paying 3, 6 or 12 months on the deals page.

4. Pick a location near your players

Ping depends on the distance to the datacentre. A host with a server in your players' country beats a cheaper one on the other side of the world.

5. Check the refund window

Some hosts give you 24 hours to 3 days to cancel and get your money back. That is your chance to test performance with your own group.

6. Make sure you get file access

Mods, plugins and config edits need FTP or a file manager. Most hosts here use TCAdmin and a few have their own panel, so check the host's page before you buy.

?

Game Server Hosting Providers FAQ

What is the best game server hosting provider?

It depends on the game, so each game's comparison page ranks the hosts that run it. Across all 16 hosts TopServer tracks, Host Havoc has the highest Trustpilot rating, 4.8 from 1,619 reviews, followed by GTXGaming (4.7) and LogicServers (4.7).

Which game server host supports the most games?

GTXGaming, with 170 of the games TopServer compares. The average across all 16 hosts is 71.

Which game server host is cheapest?

The lowest starting price listed on TopServer is Streamline Servers for Multi Theft Auto: San Andreas, from $1.04 a month. Prices are set per game, so check the game's own comparison page for the cheapest host for the game you play.

Which game server hosts offer refunds?

13 of the 16 hosts state a refund window. The longest is ARKServers.io's 30-day money-back guarantee for new customers. The others, longest first: Nitrous Networks (7-day refund if the host is at fault), ScalaCube (7-day refund on any payment), LOW.MS (5-day money-back guarantee), AGS Game Servers (72-hour money-back guarantee), Blue Fang Solutions (72-hour money-back guarantee), CloudNord (3-day refund with a valid reason), Host Havoc (3-day money-back guarantee), Shockbyte (72-hour self-serve refund), EUGameHost (48-hour cooling-off refund on new orders), Streamline Servers (48-hour money-back guarantee), GTXGaming (24-hour money-back guarantee), XGamingServer (24-hour money-back guarantee). ZAP Hosting and Nitrado give the EU 14-day right of withdrawal instead, which deducts the time you have already used. LogicServers gives account credit rather than cash refunds. Conditions differ (first order only, new customers only), so read the host's terms before you buy.

How does TopServer order the hosts?

By Trustpilot score, then by number of reviews. You can re-sort by game coverage or name. Sponsored slots sit in their own labelled section and don't change the order of the directory.